Color of March…

marchflower.jpgThe March flower of the month is daffodils. I always love to see them bloom as it is a true harbinger of spring, with its increased light and warmer temperatures. Bright daffodil yellow is  not a color I use very often in my work- except for perhaps small accent areas- cadmium yellow plus the tiniest amount of neon pink (match-head size piece to one ounce of yellow) makes for this cheerful color.

Botanical Names: Narcissus
Other Names: Jonquil, Narcissus
Description: A trumpet shaped blossom surrounded by petals usually of a contrasting color.
Colors: yellow-white, yellow-orange, pink, lime green 

Named after the  Greek mythology character, Narcissus, who was known to be so arrogant that when he looked into a mirror he fell in love with his reflection. He was later said to have been turned into the flower.

Factoids: National flower of Wales. Flowers are fragrant. Some species have frilly petals. Many poets such as Oscar Wilde and William Wordsworth have written about this flower. It is said that Prince Charles receives one Daffodil annually as payment for the unused land in Sicily.coverjeff.jpg

Right now the stalks are about a foot high and the tips are beginning to burgeon…And Jeff Dever has a wonderful “yellow” piece on the cover of Art Jewelry Magazine.

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Color of March…”


  1. 1 Kim Cavender March 3, 2008 at 3:09 pm

    It’s funny that I just read somewhere that yellow was the least popular jewelry color. Personally, I like it and feel it may be unpopular only because it’s not used as often.

    I blogged about your talk at Synergy and wondered if you would consider sharing your talk about the history of the NPCG on your blog. I so enjoyed hearing it!

  2. 2 Lindly March 3, 2008 at 4:40 pm

    Great suggestion for a post topic…so far i have been enjoying tracking all of the Synergy blog posts, yours included.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Welcome

Thanks for visiting my blog where you'll find my latest news, class details, and new tips and tricks. You'll find more information about my work at my website. Come back often.

Calendar

March 2008
M T W T F S S
« Feb   Apr »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

%d bloggers like this: